2014 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 500 - 515B — PROPERTY AND PROPERTY INTERESTS
Chapter 504B — LANDLORD AND TENANT
Section 504B.205 — RESIDENTIAL TENANT'S RIGHT TO SEEK POLICE AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE.
MN Stat § 504B.205 (2014) What's This?
504B.205 RESIDENTIAL TENANT'S RIGHT TO SEEK POLICE AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE. § Subdivision 1. Definitions.
In this section, "domestic abuse" has the meaning given in section 518B.01, subdivision 2.
§ Subd. 2. Emergency calls permitted.
(a) A landlord may not:
(1) bar or limit a residential tenant's right to call for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct; or
(2) impose a penalty on a residential tenant for calling for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct.
(b) A residential tenant may not waive and a landlord may not require the residential tenant to waive the residential tenant's right to call for police or emergency assistance.
§ Subd. 3. Local preemption.
This section preempts any inconsistent local ordinance or rule including, without limitation, any ordinance or rule that:
(1) requires an eviction after a specified number of calls by a residential tenant for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct; or
(2) provides that calls by a residential tenant for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct may be used to penalize or charge a fee to a landlord.
This subdivision shall not otherwise preempt any local ordinance or rule that penalizes a landlord for, or requires a landlord to abate, conduct on the premises that constitutes a nuisance or other disorderly conduct as defined by local ordinance or rule.
§ Subd. 4. Residential tenant responsibility.
This section shall not be construed to condone or permit any breach of a lease or of law by a residential tenant including, but not limited to, disturbing the peace and quiet of other tenants, damage to property, and disorderly conduct.
§ Subd. 5. Residential tenant remedies.
A residential tenant may bring a civil action for a violation of this section and recover from the landlord $250 or actual damages, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney's fees.
§ Subd. 6. Attorney general authority.
The attorney general has authority under section 8.31 to investigate and prosecute violations of this section.
History:
1999 c 199 art 1 s 22