2014 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 500 - 515B — PROPERTY AND PROPERTY INTERESTS
Chapter 500 — ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
Section 500.15 — FUTURE ESTATES; PROTECTION FROM DESTRUCTIBILITY RULES.
MN Stat § 500.15 (2014) What's This?
500.15 FUTURE ESTATES; PROTECTION FROM DESTRUCTIBILITY RULES. § Subdivision 1. Owner's destruction of precedent estate.
No expectant estate can be defeated or barred by any alienation or other act of the owner of the intermediate or precedent estate, nor by any destruction of such precedent estate, by disseisin, forfeiture, surrender, merger, or otherwise.
§ Subd. 2. Exception.
Subdivision 1 shall not be construed to prevent an expectant estate from being defeated in any manner, or by any act or means, which the party creating such estate has, in the creation thereof, provided or authorized; nor shall an expectant estate thus liable to be defeated be on that ground adjudged void in its creation.
§ Subd. 3. Premature determination of precedent estate.
No remainder, valid in its creation, shall be defeated by the determination of the precedent estate before the happening of the contingency on which the remainder is limited to take effect; but, should such contingency afterward happen, the remainder shall take effect in the same manner and to the same extent as if the precedent estate had continued to the same period.
History:
(8062, 8063, 8064) RL s 3221, 3222, 3223