2012 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes, Criminals
Chapter 611 — Rights of Accused
Section 611.02 — Presumption of Innocence; Conviction of Lowest Degree, When
MN Stat § 611.02 (2012) What's This?
611.02 PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE; CONVICTION OF LOWEST DEGREE, WHEN. Every defendant in a criminal action is presumed innocent until the contrary is proved and, in case of a reasonable doubt, is entitled to acquittal; and when an offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest.
History:(9952) RL s 4784; 1986 c 444