2012 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 144 - 159 — Health
Chapter 149A — Mortuary Science; Disposition of Dead Bodies
Section 149A.75 — Funeral Industry Practices; Retention of Documents
MN Stat § 149A.75 (2012) What's This?
149A.75 FUNERAL INDUSTRY PRACTICES; RETENTION OF DOCUMENTS.
Funeral providers must retain and make available for inspection true and accurate copies of the applicable price lists specified in section 149A.71, subdivision 2, paragraphs (c) to (e), for a minimum of one calendar year after the date of their last distribution to customers. In addition, funeral providers must retain a copy of each statement of funeral goods, funeral services, burial site goods, and burial site services selected, as described in section 149A.71, subdivision 2, paragraph (f), for a minimum of three calendar years from the date of the arrangement conference. Following this period and subject to any other laws requiring retention of records, the funeral provider may then place the records in storage or reduce them to microfilm, microfiche, laser disc, or any other method that can produce an accurate reproduction of the original record, for retention for a period of ten calendar years from the date of the arrangement conference. At the end of this period and subject to any other laws requiring retention of records, the funeral provider may destroy the records by shredding, incineration, or any other manner that protects the privacy of the individuals identified in the records.
History:
1997 c 215 s 32; 2000 c 438 s 29