2011 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes, Criminals
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code
Section 609.621 — Proof of Concealment of Property by Obligor of Secured Property
MN Stat § 609.621 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
609.621 PROOF OF CONCEALMENT OF PROPERTY BY OBLIGOR OF SECURED PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1.Crime defined; obligor conceals property.
When in any prosecution under section 609.62, it appears that there is a default in the payment of the debts secured and it further appears that the obligor has failed or refused to reveal the location of the security, this shall be considered sufficient evidence to sustain a finding that the obligor has removed, concealed, or disposed of the property.
Subd. 2.Allegation.
In any prosecution under section 609.62, it is a sufficient allegation and description of the security and the property secured to state generally that such property was duly mortgaged or sold under a conditional sales contract, or as the case may be, giving the date thereof and the names of the obligor and obligee.
History:
1963 c 753 art 2 s 15