2011 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes, Criminals
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code
Section 609.283 — Unlawful Conduct with Respect to Documents in Furtherance of Labor or Sex Trafficking
MN Stat § 609.283 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
609.283 UNLAWFUL CONDUCT WITH RESPECT TO DOCUMENTS IN FURTHERANCE OF LABOR OR SEX TRAFFICKING.
Subdivision 1.Crime defined.
Unless the person's conduct constitutes a violation of section 609.282, a person who knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person:
(1) in the course of a violation of section 609.282 or 609.322;
(2) with intent to violate section 609.282 or 609.322; or
(3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, a person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of a violation of section 609.282 or 609.322;
is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2.
Subd. 2.Penalties.
A person who violates subdivision 1 may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the crime involves a victim under the age of 18, to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of $20,000, or both; or
(2) in other cases, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
Subd. 3.Consent or age of victim not a defense.
In a prosecution under this section the consent or age of the victim is not a defense.
History:
2005 c 136 art 17 s 17; 2006 c 260 art 1 s 21