2011 Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes, Criminals
Chapter 609 — Criminal Code
Section 609.093 — Juvenile Prostitutes; Diversion or Child Protection Proceedings
MN Stat § 609.093 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
609.093 JUVENILE PROSTITUTES; DIVERSION OR CHILD PROTECTION PROCEEDINGS.
Subdivision 1.First-time prostitution offense; applicability; procedure.
(a) This section applies to a 16 or 17 year old child alleged to have engaged in prostitution as defined in section 609.321, subdivision 9, who:
(1) has not been previously adjudicated delinquent for engaging in prostitution as defined in section 609.321, subdivision 9;
(2) has not previously participated in or completed a diversion program for engaging in prostitution as defined in section 609.321, subdivision 9;
(3) has not previously been placed on probation without an adjudication or received a continuance under section 260B.198, subdivision 7, for engaging in prostitution as defined in section 609.321, subdivision 9;
(4) has not previously been found to be a child in need of protection or services for engaging in prostitution as defined in section 609.321, subdivision 9, or because the child is a sexually exploited youth as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 31, clause (1); and
(5) agrees to successfully complete a diversion program under section 388.24 or fully comply with a disposition order under section 260C.201.
(b) The prosecutor shall refer a child described in paragraph (a) to a diversion program under section 388.24 or file a petition under section 260C.141 alleging the child to be in need of protection or services.
Subd. 2.Failure to comply.
If a child fails to successfully complete diversion or fails to fully comply with a disposition order under section 260C.201, the child may be referred back to the court for further proceedings under chapter 260B.
Subd. 3.Dismissal of charge.
The court shall dismiss the charge against the child if any of the following apply:
(1) the prosecutor referred the child to a diversion program and the prosecutor notifies the court that the child successfully completed the program;
(2) the prosecutor filed a petition under section 260C.141 and the court does not find that the child is in need of protection or services; or
(3) the prosecutor filed a petition under section 260C.141, the court entered an order under section 260C.201, and the child fully complied with the order.
History:
1Sp2011 c 1 art 4 s 6
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2011, First Special Session chapter 1, article 4, section 6, is effective August 1, 2014, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date. Laws 2011, First Special Session chapter 1, article 4, section 6, the effective date.