2007 Minnesota Code
Chapters 609 - 624 Crimes, Criminals
Chapter 609 Criminal Code
Section 609.621 PROOF OF CONCEALMENT OF PROPERTY BY OBLIGOR OF SECURED PROPERTY.
609.621 PROOF OF CONCEALMENT OF PROPERTY BY OBLIGOR OF SECURED
PROPERTY.
Subdivision 1. Crime defined; obligor conceals property. When in any prosecution under
section
609.62, it appears that there is a default in the payment of the debts secured and it further
appears that the obligor has failed or refused to reveal the location of the security, this shall be
considered sufficient evidence to sustain a finding that the obligor has removed, concealed,
or disposed of the property.
Subd. 2. Allegation. In any prosecution under section
609.62, it is a sufficient allegation
and description of the security and the property secured to state generally that such property was
duly mortgaged or sold under a conditional sales contract, or as the case may be, giving the date
thereof and the names of the obligor and obligee.
History: 1963 c 753 art 2 s 15