2007 Minnesota Code
Chapters 609 - 624 Crimes, Criminals
Chapter 609 Criminal Code
Section 609.195 MURDER IN THE THIRD DEGREE.
609.195 MURDER IN THE THIRD DEGREE.
(a) Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by
perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard
for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment
for not more than 25 years.
(b) Whoever, without intent to cause death, proximately causes the death of a human being
by, directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging,
distributing, or administering a controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of
murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.195; 1977 c 130 s 3; 1981 c 227 s 11; 1987 c 176 s 1