2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 337 Building and Construction Contracts
Section 337.02 UNENFORCEABILITY OF CERTAIN AGREEMENTS.
337.02 UNENFORCEABILITY OF CERTAIN AGREEMENTS.
An indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and
construction contract is unenforceable except to the extent that: (1) the underlying injury or
damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach
of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor's independent contractors, agents,
employees, or delegatees; or (2) an owner, a responsible party, or a governmental entity agrees
to indemnify a contractor directly or through another contractor with respect to strict liability
under environmental laws.
History: 1983 c 333 s 2; 1984 c 598 s 4; 1999 c 87 s 1