2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 336 Uniform Commercial Code
Section 336.9-109 SCOPE.
336.9-109 MS 1998 [Repealed, 2000 c 399 art 1 s 140]
336.9-109 SCOPE.
(a) General scope of article. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d),
this article applies to:
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or
fixtures by contract;
(2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) a consignment;
(5) a security interest arising under section 336.2-401, 336.2-505, 336.2-711(3), or
336.2A-508(5), as provided in section 336.9-110; and
(6) a security interest arising under section 336.4-210 or 336.5-118.
(b) Security interest in secured obligation. The application of this article to a security
interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a
transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.
(c) Extent to which article does not apply. This article does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
(2) another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or
enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;
(3) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state
or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly
governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state,
country, or governmental unit; or
(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are
independent and superior under section 336.5-114.
(d) Inapplicability of article. This article does not apply to:
(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or
materials, but section 336.9-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
(4) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a
sale of the business out of which they arose;
(5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes
which is for the purpose of collection only;
(6) an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated
to perform under the contract;
(7) an assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee
in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
(8) a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other
than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any
subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but sections 336.9-315 and 336.9-322 apply with
respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(9) an assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a
right to payment that was collateral;
(10) a right of recoupment or set-off, but:
(A) section 336.9-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or
set-off against deposit accounts; and
(B) section 336.9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor;
(11) the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or
rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(A) liens on real property in sections 336.9-203 and 336.9-308;
(B) fixtures in section 336.9-334;
(C) fixture filings in sections 336.9-501, 336.9-502, 336.9-512, 336.9-516, and 336.9-519;
and
(D) security agreements covering personal and real property in section 336.9-604;
(12) an assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but sections
336.9-315 and 336.9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(13) an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but sections 336.9-315
and 336.9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(14) a claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness as described in United
States Code, title 26, section 104(a)(1) or (2), as amended from time to time; or
(15) a claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs trust as described in United
States Code, title 42, section 1396p(d)(4), as amended from time to time.
History: 2000 c 399 art 1 s 9