2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 336 Uniform Commercial Code
Section 336.3-403 UNAUTHORIZED SIGNATURE.
336.3-403 MS 1990 [Repealed, 1992 c 565 s 114]
336.3-403 UNAUTHORIZED SIGNATURE.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in this article or article 4, an unauthorized signature is
ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good
faith pays the instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorized signature may be ratified for
all purposes of this article.
(b) If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature
of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required
signatures is lacking.
(c) The civil or criminal liability of a person who makes an unauthorized signature is not
affected by any provision of this article which makes the unauthorized signature effective for
the purposes of this article.
History: 1992 c 565 s 43