2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 336 Uniform Commercial Code
Section 336.3-203 TRANSFER OF INSTRUMENT; RIGHTS ACQUIRED BY TRANSFER.
336.3-203 MS 1990 [Repealed, 1992 c 565 s 114]
336.3-203 TRANSFER OF INSTRUMENT; RIGHTS ACQUIRED BY TRANSFER.
(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the
purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.
(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the
transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder
in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer,
directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality
affecting the instrument.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee
does not become a holder because of lack of endorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a
specifically enforceable right to the unqualified endorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of
the instrument does not occur until the endorsement is made.
(d) If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire instrument, negotiation of the
instrument does not occur. The transferee obtains no rights under this article and has only the
rights of a partial assignee.
History: 1992 c 565 s 24