2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 333 Assumed Names, Insignia, and Marks
Section 333.17 FORBIDDEN IN BUSINESS; "MARINE" EXCEPTION.
333.17 FORBIDDEN IN BUSINESS; "MARINE" EXCEPTION.
No person, firm, corporation or association, selling or offering for sale, any commodity,
shall use, or cause, or permit to be used as the name or designation, or as a part of the name or
designation, of any business, any of the following words, terms or expressions, viz.: "army,"
"navy," "marine," "coast guard," "post exchange," "government," "G.I.," "P.X.," or any other
word, term, or expression denoting the United States government, or relating to an agency or
activity of the United States government, provided however, that any person, firm, corporation or
association, engaged in the manufacture or sale of marine equipment, or engaged in the business
of marine insurance, may use the word "marine" as a part of its business name.
Any person, firm, corporation, or association, violating the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1945 c 212