2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 325L Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Section 325L.07 LEGAL RECOGNITION OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS, ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES, AND ELECTRONIC CONTRACTS.
325L.07 LEGAL RECOGNITION OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS, ELECTRONIC
SIGNATURES, AND ELECTRONIC CONTRACTS.
(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it
is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic
record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
History: 2000 c 371 s 7