2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 325G Consumer Protection; Solicitation of Sales
Section 325G.35 REVIEW BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL.
325G.35 REVIEW BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL.
Subdivision 1. Process of review. Any seller, creditor or lessor may submit a consumer
contract to the attorney general for review as to whether the contract complies with the
requirements of section 325G.31. After reviewing the contract the attorney general shall: (1)
certify that the contract complies with section 325G.31; (2) decline to certify that the contract
complies with section 325G.31 and note objections to the contractual language; (3) decline
to review the contract and refer the party submitting the contract to other previously certified
contracts of the same type; (4) decline to review the contract because the contract's compliance
with section 325G.31 is the subject of pending litigation; or (5) decline to review the contract
because the contract is not subject to section 325G.31.
Subd. 2. Process not reviewable. Actions of the attorney general pursuant to subdivision 1
are not subject to chapter 14, and are not appealable.
Subd. 3. Limited effect of certification. Any consumer contract certified pursuant to
subdivision 1 is deemed to comply with section 325G.31. Certification of a consumer contract
pursuant to subdivision 1 is not otherwise an approval of the contract's legality or legal effect.
Subd. 4. Review not required. Failure to submit a contract to the attorney general for review
pursuant to subdivision 1 does not show a lack of good faith nor does it raise a presumption that
the contract violates section 325G.31. If pursuant to subdivision 1 the attorney general refers
a party to a previously certified contract, that the party chooses not to use the contract does
not show a lack of good faith nor does it raise a presumption that a contract used by that party
violated section 325G.31.
Subd. 5. Fee for review. The attorney general may charge a fee, not to exceed $50, for the
costs of reviewing a consumer contract pursuant to subdivision 1.
History: 1981 c 274 s 7; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1986 c 444