2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 325F Consumer Protection; Products and Sales
Section 325F.62 REQUIRED SHOP PRACTICES.
325F.62 REQUIRED SHOP PRACTICES.
Subdivision 1. Return of replaced parts. If a customer makes a request before repairs are
commenced, the shop shall return replaced parts to the customer, except parts which the shop is
required to return to the manufacturer, distributor, or other person under a warranty or exchange
arrangement, is required to retain pursuant to law, or is necessary for pending litigation. The
customer shall be given an opportunity to examine warranty or exchange parts for a period of
five business days after completion of repairs.
Subd. 2. Record retention, inspection, and copying. When repairs are performed, a shop
shall retain for at least one year the name and address of the customer, any written estimates and
the repair invoice. The records shall be available for reasonable inspection and copying by law
enforcement officials upon reasonable prior notice and during regular business hours. Upon
payment to a shop of any reasonable costs of reproduction, a customer shall have the right to a
copy of documents retained by the shop reflecting any repair transaction to which the customer
was a party.
Subd. 3. Required notice to be displayed. Each shop shall conspicuously display a sign
that states the following: "Upon a customer's request, this shop is required to provide a written
estimate for repairs costing $100 to $7,500 if the shop agrees to perform the repairs. The
shop's final price cannot exceed its written estimate by more than ten percent without the prior
authorization of the customer. You must request that the estimate be in writing. An oral estimate is
not subject to the above repair cost limitations. If the shop charges a fee for the storage or care
of repaired motor vehicles or appliances, the shop shall conspicuously display a sign that states
the amount assessed for storage or care, when the charge begins to accrue, and the interval of
time between assessments."
History: 1978 c 710 s 7; 1988 c 444 s 4; 1996 c 384 s 5