2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 325F Consumer Protection; Products and Sales
Section 325F.56 DEFINITIONS.
325F.56 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 325F.56 to 325F.66, the following terms
have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Repairs. "Repairs" means work performed for a total price of more than $100
and less than $7,500, including the price of parts and materials, to restore a malfunctioning,
defective, or worn motor vehicle, appliance, or dwelling place used primarily for personal, family,
or household purposes and not primarily for business or agricultural purposes. "Repairs" do not
include service calls or estimates.
Subd. 3. Motor vehicle. "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle which is self-propelled.
Subd. 4. Appliance. "Appliance" means any electrical, mechanical, or thermal device or
machine.
Subd. 5. Dwelling place. "Dwelling place" means a room, apartment, or structure in which
one or more persons live or any fixture thereof.
Subd. 6. Shop. "Shop" means an individual, corporation, partnership, or any other form
of business organization which derives income, in whole or part, by engaging in the business
of repairs.
Subd. 7. Customer. "Customer" means a customer of a shop and the agents of a customer.
Subd. 8. Written estimate. "Written estimate" means a writing which includes:
(a) the name and address of the shop;
(b) a description of the problem to be repaired as described by the customer and any specific
repair requested by the customer;
(c) the charges for parts or materials listed with reasonable particularity and indicating
whether the parts are new, used, rebuilt, reconditioned, or replated if this information is known by
the shop. If parts, other than window glass, used in the repair are new parts, the estimate must
indicate whether or not those parts are original equipment parts;
(d) a reasonable storage fee, if the shop imposes a fee for storage;
(e) labor charges;
(f) tax;
(g) any delivery charge;
(h) any other charges; and
(i) the total estimated price.
History: 1978 c 710 s 1; 1987 c 64 s 3; 1988 c 444 s 1; 1996 c 384 s 4