2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 296 - 299 Excise and Sales Taxes
Chapter 298 Minerals Taxes
Section 298.015 NET PROCEEDS TAX ON MINING.
298.015 NET PROCEEDS TAX ON MINING.
Subdivision 1. Tax imposed. A person engaged in the business of mining shall pay to the
state of Minnesota for distribution as provided in section 298.018 a net proceeds tax equal to
two percent of the net proceeds from mining in Minnesota. The tax applies to all mineral and
energy resources mined or extracted within the state of Minnesota except for sand, silica sand,
gravel, building stone, crushed rock, limestone, granite, dimension granite, dimension stone,
horticultural peat, clay, soil, iron ore, and taconite concentrates. The tax is in addition to all other
taxes provided for by law.
Subd. 2. Net proceeds. For purposes of this section, the term "net proceeds" means the gross
proceeds from mining, as defined in section 298.016, less the deductions allowed in section
298.017. No other credits or deductions shall apply to this tax except for those provided in
section 298.017.
History: 1987 c 268 art 9 s 26; 1990 c 604 art 10 s 15; 1991 c 291 art 11 s 16