2006 Minnesota Code
Chapters 160 - 174A Transportation
Chapter 160 Roads, General Provisions
Section 160.18 ACCESS TO ROADS; APPROACHES.
160.18 MS 1953 [Repealed, 1957 c 943 s 72]
160.18 ACCESS TO ROADS; APPROACHES.
Subdivision 1. Culvert on existing highway. Except when the easement of access has
been acquired, a road authority, as to a highway already established and constructed may grant
by permit a suitable approach to the highway. The requesting abutting property owner shall
pay for the cost and installation of any required culverts unless a road authority, other than the
commissioner, adopts by resolution a policy for the furnishing of a culvert to an abutting owner
when a culvert is necessary for suitable approach to a road. The policy may include provisions for
the payment of all or part of the costs of furnishing the culvert by the abutting landowner.
Subd. 2. Approaches to new highway. Except when the easement of access has been
acquired, the road authorities in laying out and constructing a new highway or in relocating or
reconstructing an old highway shall construct suitable approaches thereto within the limits of the
right-of-way where the approaches are reasonably necessary and practicable, so as to provide
abutting owners a reasonable means of access to such highway.
Subd. 3. Access for particular uses. The owner or occupant of property abutting upon
a public highway, having a right of direct private access thereto, may provide such other or
additional means of ingress from and egress to the highway as will facilitate the efficient use of
the property for a particular lawful purpose, subject to reasonable regulation by and permit from
the road authority as is necessary to prevent interference with the construction, maintenance and
safe use of the highway and its appurtenances and the public use thereof.
History: 1959 c 500 art 1 s 18; 1975 c 24 s 1; 1998 c 403 s 4