2004 Minnesota Code
Chapters 239 Weights and Measures
Chapter 239 Weights, Measures
Section 239.33 Standard measurements of wood.
239.33 Standard measurements of wood.
In all contracts for sale of wood the term "cord" shall mean 128 cubic feet of wood, in four-foot lengths; and if the sale is of "sawed wood," a cord shall mean 110 cubic feet when ranked, or 160 cubic feet when thrown irregularly or loosely into a conveyance for delivery to the purchaser; and if the sale is of "sawed and split wood," a cord shall mean 120 cubic feet, when ranked, and 175 cubic feet when thrown irregularly and loosely into a conveyance for delivery. If a measurement is made by weight, the term "cord" or any other term used to describe freshly cut green aspen in 100-inch or pole lengths containing 133-1/3 cubic feet of loosely or irregularly piled wood for transportation constitutes 4,300 pounds during the period of May 1 through October 31 and 4,500 pounds during the period of November 1 through April 30. Specified weights are based on 74 cubic feet of solid wood content per cord.
In all contracts for sale of wood, the term "board foot" means 144 cubic inches of wood measured in any combination of length, thickness, and width. If a measurement or scale is made of logs, Scribner's decimal C rule is the standard rule for determining board feet log scale. When measuring or scaling logs, each log must be scaled individually by the largest number of even feet in its length above eight and under 24 feet. All logs of 24 feet or more in length must be scaled as two or more logs. This section does not apply to finished lumber measured in nominal dimensions.
HIST: (7026) 1913 c 560 s 5; 1985 c 260 s 1; 2000 c 301 s 1