2002 Minnesota Code
Chapters 144 - 159 Health
Chapter 148 Public Health Occupations
Section 148.89 Definitions.
148.89 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. For the purposes of sections 148.88 to 148.98, the following terms have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Board of psychology or board. "Board of psychology" or "board" means the board established under section 148.90.
Subd. 2a. Client. "Client" means each individual or legal, religious, academic, organizational, business, governmental, or other entity that receives, received, or should have received, or arranged for another individual or entity to receive services from an individual regulated under sections 148.88 to 148.98. Client also means an individual's legally authorized representative, such as a parent or guardian. For the purposes of sections 148.88 to 148.98, "client" may include patient, resident, counselee, evaluatee, and, as limited in the rules of conduct, student, supervisee, or research subject. In the case of dual clients, the licensee or applicant for licensure must be aware of the responsibilities to each client, and of the potential for divergent interests of each client.
Subd. 2b. Credentialed. "Credentialed" means having a license, certificate, charter, registration, or similar authority to practice in an occupation regulated by a governmental board or agency.
Subd. 2c. Designated supervisor. "Designated supervisor" means a qualified individual who is designated by the primary supervisor to provide additional supervision and training to a licensed psychological practitioner or to an individual who is obtaining required predegree supervised professional experience or postdegree supervised employment.
Subd. 3. Independent practice. "Independent practice" means the practice of psychology without supervision.
Subd. 4. Licensee. "Licensee" means a person who is licensed by the board as a licensed psychologist or as a licensed psychological practitioner.
Subd. 4a. Provider. "Provider" or "provider of services" means any individual who is regulated by the board, and includes a licensed psychologist, a licensed psychological practitioner, a licensee, or an applicant.
Subd. 4b. Primary supervisor. "Primary supervisor" means a psychologist licensed in Minnesota or other qualified individual who provides the principal supervision to a licensed psychological practitioner or to an individual who is obtaining required predegree supervised professional experience or postdegree supervised employment.
Subd. 5. Practice of psychology. "Practice of psychology" means the observation, description, evaluation, interpretation, and modification of human behavior by the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures, to prevent or eliminate symptomatic, maladaptive, or undesired behavior and to enhance interpersonal relationships, work and life adjustment, personal and organizational effectiveness, behavioral health, and mental health. The practice of psychology includes, but is not limited to, the following services, regardless of whether the provider receives payment for the services:
(1) psychological research, psychological testing, teaching of psychology, and the evaluation or assessment of personal characteristics such as intelligence, personality, abilities, interests, aptitudes, and neuropsychological functioning;
(2) counseling, psychoanalysis, psychotherapy, hypnosis, biofeedback, and diagnosis and treatment of:
(i) mental and emotional disorder or disability;
(ii) alcoholism and substance abuse;
(iii) disorders of habit or conduct;
(iv) the psychological aspects of physical illness or condition, accident, injury, or disability;
(v) bereavement issues;
(vi) family or relationship issues; and
(vii) work-related issues; and
(3) psychoeducational evaluation, therapy, remediation, consultation, and supervision.
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1996 c 424 s 24
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1996 c 424 s 24
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1996 c 424 s 24
HIST: 1973 c 685 s 2; 1991 c 255 s 5; 1993 c 206 s 13; 1996 c 424 s 4,5; 1999 c 109 s 1-4; 2000 c 363 s 1-3