1999 Minnesota Code
Chapters 296 - 299 Excise and Sales Taxes
Chapter 297A General Sales and Use Taxes
Section 297A.135 Rental motor vehicle tax.
297A.135 Rental motor vehicle tax.
Subdivision 1. Tax imposed. A tax is imposed on the lease or rental in this state for not more than 28 days of a passenger automobile as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 7, a van as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 28, or a pickup truck as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 29. The tax is imposed at the rate of 6.2 percent of the sales price as defined for the purpose of imposing the sales and use tax in this chapter. It applies whether or not the vehicle is licensed in the state.
Subd. 1a. Fee imposed. A fee equal to three percent of the sales price is imposed on leases or rentals of vehicles subject to the tax under subdivision 1. The lessor on the invoice to the customer may designate the fee as "a fee imposed by the State of Minnesota for the registration of rental cars."
Subd. 2. Sales and use tax. The tax imposed in subdivision 1 and the fee imposed in subdivision 1a are not included in the sales price for purposes of determining the sales and use tax imposed in this chapter or any sales and use tax imposed on the transaction under a special law.
Subd. 3. Administration. The tax imposed in subdivision 1 must be reported and paid to the commissioner of revenue with the taxes imposed in this chapter. The tax imposed in subdivision 1 and the fee imposed in subdivision 1a are subject to the same interest, penalty, and other provisions provided for sales and use taxes under chapter 289A and this chapter. The commissioner has the same powers to assess and collect the tax and fee that are given the commissioner in chapters 270 and 289A and this chapter to assess and collect sales and use tax.
Subd. 4. Exemptions. (a) The tax and the fee imposed by this section do not apply to a lease or rental of (1) a vehicle to be used by the lessee to provide a licensed taxi service; (2) a hearse or limousine used in connection with a burial or funeral service; or (3) a van designed or adapted primarily for transporting property rather than passengers.
(b) The lessor may elect not to charge the fee imposed in subdivision 1a if in the previous calendar year the lessor had no more than 20 vehicles available for lease that would have been subject to tax under this section, or no more than $50,000 in gross receipts that would have been subject to tax under this section.
Subd. 5. Payment of excess fees. On the first sales tax return due following the end of a calendar year during which a lessor has imposed a fee under subdivision 1a, the lessor shall report to the commissioner of revenue, in the form required by the commissioner, the amount of the fee collected and the amount of motor vehicle registration taxes paid by the lessor under chapter 168 on vehicles subject to the fee under this section. If the amount of the fee collected during the previous year exceeds the amount of motor vehicle registration taxes paid under chapter 168 during the previous year, the lessor shall remit the excess to the commissioner of revenue at the time the report is submitted.
HIST: 1991 c 291 art 8 s 12; 1992 c 511 art 8 s 8,9; 1994 c 587 art 2 s 6; 1995 c 264 art 2 s 25; 3Sp1997 c 3 s 23; 1998 c 389 art 8 s 6,7