1998 Minnesota Code
Chapters 245 - 267 Public Welfare and Related Activities
Chapter 253B Civil Commitment Act
Section 253B.10 Procedures upon commitment.
253B.10 Procedures upon commitment.
Subdivision 1. Administrative requirements. When a person is committed, the court shall issue a warrant or an order committing the patient to the custody of the head of the treatment facility. The warrant or order shall state that the patient meets the statutory criteria for civil commitment. Upon the arrival of a patient at the designated treatment facility, the head of the facility shall retain the duplicate of the warrant and endorse receipt upon the original warrant or acknowledge receipt of the order. The endorsed receipt or acknowledgment must be filed in the court of commitment. After arrival, the patient shall be under the control and custody of the head of the treatment facility.
Copies of the petition for commitment, the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, the court order committing the patient, the report of the examiners, and the prepetition report shall be provided promptly to the treatment facility.
Subd. 2. Transportation. When a patient is about to be placed in a treatment facility, the court may order the designated agency, the treatment facility, or any responsible adult to transport the patient to the treatment facility. Whenever possible, a peace officer who provides the transportation shall not be in uniform and shall not use a vehicle visibly marked as a police vehicle. The proposed patient may be accompanied by one or more interested persons.
When a patient who is at a regional treatment center requests a hearing for adjudication of a patient's status pursuant to section 253B.17, the commissioner shall provide transportation.
Subd. 3. Notice of admission. Whenever a committed person has been admitted to a treatment facility under the provisions of sections 253B.09 or 253B.18, the head of the treatment facility shall immediately notify the patient's spouse or parent and the county of the patient's legal residence if the county may be liable for a portion of the cost of treatment. If the committed person was admitted upon the petition of a spouse or parent the head of the treatment facility shall notify an interested person other than the petitioner.
Subd. 4. Private treatment. Patients or other responsible persons are required to pay the necessary charges for patients committed or transferred to private treatment facilities. Private treatment facilities may refuse to accept a committed person.
Subd. 5. Transfer to voluntary status. At any time prior to the expiration of the initial commitment period, a patient who has not been committed as mentally ill and dangerous to the public may be transferred to voluntary status upon the patient's application in writing with the consent of the head of the facility. Upon transfer, the head of the treatment facility shall immediately notify the court in writing and the court shall terminate the proceedings.
HIST: 1982 c 581 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1997 c 217 art 1 s 63