1998 Minnesota Code
Chapters 214 - 215 Examining and Licensing Boards
Chapter 214 Examining and Licensing Boards
Section 214.06 Fees; license renewals.
214.06 Fees; license renewals.
Subdivision 1. Fee adjustment. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the commissioner of health as authorized by section 214.13, all health-related licensing boards and all non-health-related licensing boards shall by rule, with the approval of the commissioner of finance, adjust, as needed, any fee which the commissioner of health or the board is empowered to assess. As provided in section 16A.1285, the adjustment shall be an amount sufficient so that the total fees collected by each board will as closely as possible equal anticipated expenditures during the fiscal biennium, including expenditures for the programs authorized by sections 214.17 to 214.25 and 214.31 to 214.37. For members of an occupation registered after July 1, 1984, by the commissioner of health under the provisions of section 214.13, the fee established must include an amount necessary to recover, over a five-year period, the commissioner's direct expenditures for adoption of the rules providing for registration of members of the occupation. All fees received shall be deposited in the state treasury. Fees received by the commissioner of health or health-related licensing boards must be credited to the health occupations licensing account in the state government special revenue fund.
Subd. 2. License renewal. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, each health-related and non-health-related licensing board shall promulgate rules providing for the renewal of licenses. The rules shall specify the period of time for which a license is valid, procedures and information required for renewal, and renewal fees to be set pursuant to subdivision 1.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1997 c 187 art 5 s 36
HIST: 1973 c 638 s 67; 1974 c 406 s 85; 1976 c 222 s 3; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1977 c 444 s 15; 1980 c 614 s 100; 1981 c 357 s 69; 1983 c 301 s 165; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 10; 1Sp1985 c 9 art 2 s 24; 1987 c 370 art 1 s 1; 1989 c 282 art 3 s 32; 1989 c 335 art 4 s 66; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 9 s 68,69; 1994 c 556 s 1