1997 Minnesota Code
Chapters 120 - 129B Education Code: Prekindergarten - Grade 12
Chapter 125 Teachers
Section 125.17 Teacher tenure act; cities of the first class; definitions.
125.17 Teacher tenure act; cities of the first class; definitions.
* * *
If the grounds are those specified in subdivision 4, clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), the notice must also state a teacher may request arbitration under subdivision 10a. Upon such hearing being held such school board or an arbitrator shall hear all evidence that may be adduced in support of the charges and for the teacher's defense thereto. Either party shall have the right to have a written record of the hearing at the expense of the board and to have witnesses subpoenaed and all witnesses so subpoenaed shall be examined under oath. Any member of the school board conducting such a hearing shall have authority to issue subpoenas and to administer oaths to witnesses.
Subd. 6. Counsel; examination of witnesses. Each party appearing before the school board shall have the right to be represented by counsel, and such counsel may examine and cross-examine witnesses and present arguments.
Subd. 7. Hearings. All hearings before the school board shall be private or may be public at the decision of the teacher against whom such charges have been filed.
Subd. 8. Decision, when rendered. Such hearing must be concluded and a decision in writing, stating the grounds on which it is based, rendered within 25 days after giving of such notice. Where the hearing is before a school board the teacher may be discharged or demoted upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the school board. If the charges, or any of such, are found to be true, the school board conducting the hearing shall discharge, demote, or suspend the teacher, as seems to be for the best interest of the school. No teacher shall be discharged for either of the causes specified in subdivision 4, clause (3), except during the school year, and then only upon charges filed at least four months before the close of the school sessions of such school year.
Subd. 9. Charges expunged from records. In all cases where the final decision is in favor of the teacher the charge or charges shall be physically expunged from the records.
Subd. 10. Suspension pending hearing; salary. Upon the filing of charges against a teacher, the school board may suspend the teacher from regular duty. If, upon final decision, the teacher is suspended or removed, the school board may in its discretion determine the teacher's salary or compensation as of the time of filing the charges. If the final decision is favorable to the teacher there shall be no abatement of salary or compensation.
Subd. 10a. Hearing and determination by arbitrator. A teacher against whom charges have been filed alleging any cause for discharge or demotion specified in subdivision 4, clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), may elect a hearing before an arbitrator instead of the school board. The hearing is governed by this subdivision.
* * *
(c) The arbitrator shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the causes specified in subdivision 4, clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), exist to support the proposed discharge or demotion. A lesser penalty than discharge or demotion may be imposed by the arbitrator only to the extent that either party proposes such lesser penalty in the proceeding. In making the determination, the arbitration proceeding is governed by sections 572.11 to 572.17 and by the collective bargaining agreement applicable to the teacher.
(d) An arbitration hearing conducted under this subdivision is a meeting for preliminary consideration of allegations or charges within the meaning of section 471.705, subdivision 1d, clause (c), and shall be closed, unless the teacher requests it to be open.
(e) The arbitrator's decision is final and binding on the parties, subject to sections 572.18 to 572.26.
Subd. 11. Services terminated by discontinuance or lack of pupils; preference given. (a) Any teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils shall receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified. In the event it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making such discontinuance, teachers shall be discontinued in any department in the inverse order in which they were employed.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (a), no teacher shall be entitled to exercise any seniority when that exercise results in that teacher being retained by the district in a field for which the teacher holds only a provisional license, as defined by the board of teaching, unless that exercise of seniority results in the termination of services, on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils, of another teacher who also holds a provisional license in the same field. The provisions of this clause shall not apply to vocational education licenses.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (a), no teacher shall be reinstated to a position in a field in which the teacher holds only a provisional license, other than a vocational education license, while another teacher who holds a nonprovisional license in the same field is available for reinstatement.
Subd. 12. Records relating to individual teacher; access; expungement. All evaluations and files generated within a school district relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon the teacher's written request. Effective January 1, 1976, all evaluations and files, wherever generated, relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon the teacher's written request. The teacher shall have the right to reproduce any of the contents of the files at the teacher's expense and to submit for inclusion in the file written information in response to any material contained therein.
* * *