2023 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 750 - Michigan Penal Code
Act 328 of 1931 - The Michigan Penal Code (750.1 - 750.568)
328-1931-XXA - Chapter Xxa Vulnerable Adults (750.145m...750.145r)
Section 750.145n - Vulnerable Adult Abuse; First Degree; Second Degree; Third Degree; Fourth Degree; Authority to Prevent Vulnerable Adult From Being Harmed or Harming Others Not Prohibited; Applicability of Section to Act Carried Out by Patient Advocate.
MI Comp L § 750.145n (2023)
750.145n Vulnerable adult abuse; first degree; second degree; third degree; fourth degree; authority to prevent vulnerable adult from being harmed or harming others not prohibited; applicability of section to act carried out by patient advocate.
Sec. 145n.
(1) A caregiver is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the first degree if the caregiver intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult. Vulnerable adult abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(2) A caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the second degree if the reckless act or reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult. Vulnerable adult abuse in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(3) A caregiver is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the third degree if the caregiver intentionally causes physical harm to a vulnerable adult. Vulnerable adult abuse in the third degree is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(4) A caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the fourth degree if the reckless act or reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over a vulnerable adult causes physical harm to the vulnerable adult or the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a vulnerable adult, regardless of whether physical harm results. Vulnerable adult abuse in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(5) A caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the fourth degree if the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult violates subsection (4) and 1 or more of the following circumstances apply:
(a) The caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is the spouse or former spouse of the victim.
(b) The caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is an individual with whom the victim has or has had a dating relationship.
(c) The caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is an individual with whom the victim has or has had a child in common.
(d) The caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is a resident or former resident of the victim's household.
(6) A violation of subsection (5) is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(7) This section does not prohibit a caregiver or other person with authority over a vulnerable adult from taking reasonable action to prevent a vulnerable adult from being harmed or from harming others.
(8) This section does not apply to an act or failure to act that is carried out as directed by a patient advocate under a patient advocate designation executed in accordance with sections 5506 to 5515 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5506 to 700.5515.
(9) As used in this section, "dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
History: Add. 1994, Act 149, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 66, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 559, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 480, Eff. Apr. 6, 2017 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 199, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024