2023 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 722 - Children
Act 434 of 2018 - Safe Families for Children Act (722.1551 - 722.1567)
Section 722.1555 - Temporary Delegation of Parental Power; Limitations; Revocation or Withdrawal.
MI Comp L § 722.1555 (2023)
722.1555 Temporary delegation of parental power; limitations; revocation or withdrawal.
Sec. 5.
(1) By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor child may temporarily delegate to another person his or her powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child under this act. This temporary delegation of power may be for up to 180 days, except that if a parent or guardian is serving in the United States Armed Forces and is deployed to a foreign nation, a power of attorney may be effective until the thirty-first day after the end of the deployment. A person to whom the parent or guardian delegates these powers is required to have undergone the criminal history records check, home safety assessment and inspection, and training required under this act. A parent or guardian cannot delegate, under this act, his or her power to consent to adoption of the minor child, consent to an abortion or inducement of an abortion to be performed on or for the minor child, or to terminate parental rights to the minor child. A parent is not authorized to consent to the marriage of a child who is under the legal age of marriage.
(2) The parent or guardian executing a power of attorney may revoke or withdraw the power of attorney at any time.
History: 2018, Act 434, Eff. Mar. 20, 2019 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 74, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2023