2022 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 460 - Public Utilities
Act 3 of 1939 - Michigan Public Service Commission (460.1 - 460.11)
Section 460.10bb - Aggregation; Use; Definition.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 460.10bb (2022)
460.10bb Aggregation; use; definition.
Sec. 10bb.
(1) Aggregation may be used for the purchasing of electricity and related services from an alternative electric supplier.
(2) Local units of government, public and private schools, universities, and community colleges may aggregate for the purpose of purchasing electricity for themselves or for customers within their boundaries with the written consent of each customer aggregated. Customers within a local unit of government shall continue to have the right to choose their electricity supplier and are not required to purchase electricity through the aggregator.
(3) As used in this section, "aggregation" means the combining of electric loads of multiple retail customers or a single customer with multiple sites to facilitate the provision of electric service to such customers.
History: Add. 2000, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act