2022 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 333 - Health
Act 368 of 1978 - Public Health Code (333.1101 - 333.25211)
Article 15 - Occupations (333.16101...333.18838)
368-1978-15-161 - Part 161 General Provisions (333.16101...333.16349)
Section 333.16235 - Subpoena; Prima Facie Evidence of Matters Recorded; Admissible Evidence.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 333.16235 (2022)
333.16235 Subpoena; prima facie evidence of matters recorded; admissible evidence.
Sec. 16235.
(1) Upon application by the attorney general or a party to a contested case, the circuit court may issue a subpoena requiring a person to appear before a hearings examiner in a contested case or before the department in an investigation and be examined with reference to a matter within the scope of that contested case or investigation and to produce books, papers, or documents pertaining to that contested case or investigation. A subpoena issued under this subsection may require a person to produce all books, papers, and documents pertaining to all of a licensee's or registrant's patients in a health facility on a particular day if the allegation that gave rise to the disciplinary proceeding was made by or pertains to 1 or more of those patients.
(2) A copy of a record of a board or a task force or a disciplinary subcommittee or a hearings examiner certified by a person designated by the director is prima facie evidence of the matters recorded and is admissible as evidence in a proceeding in this state with the same force and effect as if the original were produced.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 625, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Popular Name: Act 368