2022 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 333 - Health
Act 368 of 1978 - Public Health Code (333.1101 - 333.25211)
Article 15 - Occupations (333.16101...333.18838)
368-1978-15-161 - Part 161 General Provisions (333.16101...333.16349)
Section 333.16106 - Definitions; I to L.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 333.16106 (2022)
***** 333.16106 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE 91 DAYS AFTER ADJOURNMENT OF THE 2022 REGULAR SESSION SINE DIE: See 333.16106.amended *****
333.16106 Definitions; I to L.
Sec. 16106.
(1) "Incompetence" means a departure from, or failure to conform to, minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for a health profession, whether or not actual injury to an individual occurs.
(2) "License", except as otherwise provided in this subsection, means an authorization issued under this article to practice where practice would otherwise be unlawful. License includes an authorization to use a designated title which use would otherwise be prohibited under this article and may be used to refer to a health profession subfield license, limited license, or a temporary license. For purposes of the definition of "prescriber" contained in section 17708(2) only, license includes an authorization issued under the laws of another state, or the country of Canada to practice in that state or in the country of Canada, where practice would otherwise be unlawful, and is limited to a licensed doctor of medicine, a licensed doctor of osteopathic medicine and surgery, or another licensed health professional acting under the delegation and using, recording, or otherwise indicating the name of the delegating licensed doctor of medicine or licensed doctor of osteopathic medicine and surgery. License does not include a health profession specialty field license.
(3) "Licensee", as used in a part that regulates a specific health profession, means an individual to whom a license is issued under that part, and as used in this part means each licensee regulated by this article.
(4) "Limitation" means an action by which a board imposes restrictions or conditions, or both, on a license.
(5) "Limited license" means a license to which restrictions or conditions, or both, as to scope of practice, place of practice, supervision of practice, duration of licensed status, or type or condition of patient or client served are imposed by a board.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 153, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 643, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368