2021 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 700 - Estates and Protected Individuals Code
Act 386 of 1998 - Estates and Protected Individuals Code (700.1101 - 700.8206)
Article VII - Michigan Trust Code (700.7101...700.7913)
386-1998-VII-3 - Part 3 Representation (700.7301...700.7308)
Section 700.7305 - Appointment of Representative.
MI Comp L § 700.7305 (2021)
700.7305 Appointment of representative.
Sec. 7305.
(1) If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this part, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to receive notice, give consent, and otherwise represent, bind, and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(2) A guardian ad litem may act on behalf of the individual represented with respect to any matter arising under this article, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending.
(3) In making decisions, a guardian ad litem may consider the general benefit accruing to the living members of the individual's family.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC