2021 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 600 - Revised Judicature Act of 1961
Act 236 of 1961 - Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (600.101 - 600.9948)
236-1961-29 - Chapter 29 Provisions Concerning Specific Actions (600.2901...600.2979)
Section 600.2927 - Mortgaged Property; Nonpayment of Taxes or Insurance as Waste; Appointment of Receiver; Conditions.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 600.2927 (2021)
600.2927 Mortgaged property; nonpayment of taxes or insurance as waste; appointment of receiver; conditions.
Sec. 2927.
(1) The parties to any mortgage, trust mortgage, or deed of trust of real property, or any extension thereof, may, by agreement herein contained to that effect, provide that the failure of the mortgagor or grantor, as the case may be, to pay any taxes assessed against such property or installments thereof, in the event said taxes are being paid under the provisions of Act No. 126 of the Public Acts of 1933, as amended, or any insurance premium upon policies covering any property located upon such premises constitutes waste.
(2) If such mortgagor or grantor in such instrument fails to pay such taxes or insurance premiums upon property subject to the terms of a mortgage, trust mortgage, or deed of trust containing such agreement the circuit court having jurisdiction of such property may, in its discretion upon complaint or motion filed by such mortgagee, grantee, assignee thereof or trustee under such instrument and upon such notice as the court may require, appoint a receiver of the property for the purpose of preventing such waste. Subject to the order of the court, the receiver may collect the rents and income from such property and shall exercise such control over such property as to such court may seem proper.
(3) No receiver may be appointed under the provisions of this section for any dwelling house or farm occupied by any owner thereof as his home or farm. No receiver may be appointed under the provisions of this section for any store or other business property having an assessed valuation of $7,500.00 or less.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
Compiler's Notes: Act 126 of 1933, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 150 of 1980.