2021 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 257 - Motor Vehicles
Act 300 of 1949 - Michigan Vehicle Code (257.1 - 257.923)
300-1949-VI - Chapter VI Obedience to and Effect of Traffic Laws (257.601...257.750)
300-1949-VI-MISCELLANEOUS-RULES - Miscellaneous Rules (257.676...257.682c)
Section 257.676 - Unattended Vehicle; Setting Brakes, Stopping Motor, Placing in Park, Removing Ignition Key, and Turning Front Wheels; Vehicle With Remote Starter; Rescission of R 28.1458; Violation as Civil Infraction.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 257.676 (2021)
257.676 Unattended vehicle; setting brakes, stopping motor, placing in park, removing ignition key, and turning front wheels; vehicle with remote starter; rescission of R 28.1458; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 676.
(1) A person shall not allow a motor vehicle to stand on a highway unattended without engaging the parking brake or placing the vehicle in park, stopping the motor of the vehicle, and removing and taking possession of the ignition key. If the vehicle is standing upon a grade, the front wheels of the vehicle shall be turned to the curb or side of the highway. This section does not apply to a vehicle that is standing in place and is equipped with a remote start feature, if the remote start feature is engaged.
(2) R 28.1458 of the Michigan Administrative Code is rescinded.
(3) A person who violates subsection (1) is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 518, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 184, Imd. Eff. Oct. 17, 2003 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 61, Eff. Sept. 26, 2017