2020 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 600 - Revised Judicature Act of 1961
Act 236 of 1961 Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (600.101 - 600.9948)
236-1961-85 Chapter 85 Magistrates (600.8501...600.8555)
Section 600.8514 Administration of Oaths; Examination of Witnesses; Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law; Recommending Judgment; Functions of Magistrate.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 600.8514 (2020)
600.8514 Administration of oaths; examination of witnesses; findings of fact and conclusions of law; recommending judgment; functions of magistrate.
Sec. 8514.
A district court magistrate who is an attorney licensed to practice law in this state, if authorized by the chief judge of the district, in cases in the small claims division, may administer oaths, examine witnesses, make findings of fact and conclusions of law, and recommend a judgment in the case. In doing so, the magistrate shall perform all functions which a district judge could perform in trying a case in the small claims division. A recommended judgment shall become a final judgment as of the date the judgment was recommended unless an appeal is taken within 7 days after the judgment was recommended.
History: Add. 1984, Act 278, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985