2020 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 565 - Conveyances of Real Property
Act 200 of 1945 Marketable Record Title (565.101 - 565.109)
Section 565.102 Unbroken Chain of Title to Interest in Land; Conditions.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 565.102 (2020)
565.102 Unbroken chain of title to interest in land; conditions.
Sec. 2.
(1) A person is considered to have an unbroken chain of title to an interest in land as provided in section 1 if the official public records disclose either of the following:
(a) A conveyance or other title transaction not less than 20 years in the past for mineral interests and 40 years for other interests, which conveyance or other title transaction purports to create the interest in that person, with nothing appearing of record purporting to divest that person of the purported interest.
(b) A conveyance or other title transaction not less than 20 years in the past for mineral interests and 40 years for other interests, which conveyance or other title transaction purports to create the interest in some other person and other conveyances or title transactions of record by which the purported interest has become vested in the person first referred to in this section, with nothing appearing of record purporting to divest the person first referred to in this section of the purported interest.
(2) For purposes of this section, except as to mineral interests, a conveyance or other title transaction in the chain of title purports to divest an interest in the property only if it creates the divestment or if it specifically refers by liber and page or other county-assigned unique identifying number to a previously recorded conveyance or other title transaction that created the divestment.
History: 1945, Act 200, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 565.102 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1997 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 572, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019