2020 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 55 - Notaries Public
Act 238 of 2003 Michigan Law on Notarial Acts (55.261 - 55.315)
Section 55.307 Presumption.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 55.307 (2020)
55.307 Presumption.
Sec. 47.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and in the courts of this state, the certificate of a notary public of official acts performed in the capacity of a notary public, under the seal of office, is presumptive evidence of the facts contained in the certificate except that the certificate is not evidence of a notice of nonacceptance or nonpayment in any case in which a defendant attaches to his or her pleadings an affidavit denying the fact of having received that notice of nonacceptance or nonpayment.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), the court may invalidate any notarial act not performed in compliance with this act.
History: 2003, Act 238, Eff. Apr. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 155, Imd. Eff. May 26, 2006