2020 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 55 - Notaries Public
Act 238 of 2003 Michigan Law on Notarial Acts (55.261 - 55.315)
Section 55.287 Signature of Notary Public; Statements; Stamp, Seal, or Electronic Process; Effect of Illegible Statement.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 55.287 (2020)
55.287 Signature of notary public; statements; stamp, seal, or electronic process; effect of illegible statement.
Sec. 27.
(1) A notary public shall place his or her signature on every record upon which he or she performs a notarial act. The notary public shall sign his or her name exactly as his or her name appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public.
(2) On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public's signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of photographic reproduction all of the following in this format or in a similar format that conveys all of the same information:
(a) The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public.
(b) The statement: "Notary public, State of Michigan, County of __________.".
(c) The statement: "My commission expires __________.".
(d) If performing a notarial act in a county other than the county of commission, the statement: "Acting in the County of __________.".
(e) The date the notarial act was performed.
(f) If applicable, whether the notarial act was performed using an electronic notarization system under section 26a or performed using a remote electronic notarization platform under section 26b.
(3) A notary public may use a stamp, seal, or electronic process that contains all of the information required under subsection (2). However, the notary public shall not use the stamp, seal, or electronic process in a manner that renders anything illegible on the record being notarized. A notary public shall not use an embosser alone or use any other method that cannot be reproduced.
(4) The illegibility of the statements required under subsection (2) does not affect the validity of the transaction or record that was notarized.
History: 2003, Act 238, Eff. Apr. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 155, Imd. Eff. May 26, 2006 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 330, Eff. Sept. 30, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 360, Eff. Mar. 12, 2019