2019 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article V - i Judicial Branch (Article Vi § 1...§ 30)
Article VI § 6 Decisions and Dissents; Writing, Contents.
§ 6 Decisions and dissents; writing, contents.
Sec. 6.
Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.
History: Const. 1963, Art. VI, § 6, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. VII, § 7.