2018 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 722 - Children
Act 238 of 1975 CHILD PROTECTION LAW (722.621 - 722.638)
Section 722.631 Privileged communications.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 722.631 (2018)
722.631 Privileged communications.
Sec. 11.
Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this act. This section does not relieve a member of the clergy from reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under section 3 if that member of the clergy receives information concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while acting in any other capacity listed under section 3.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 693, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003