2018 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 480 - Motor Carrier Safety
Act 181 of 1963 MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ACT OF 1963 (480.11 - 480.25)
Section 480.17b Penalties; "serious safety defect" defined.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 480.17b (2018)
480.17b Penalties; "serious safety defect" defined.
Sec. 7b.
(1) A driver, person, or motor carrier as defined by 49 CFR 390.5 who operates or who requires or permits the driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle with a serious safety defect in violation of this act or a rule promulgated under this act is responsible for a state civil infraction and shall be assessed a fine of not more than $500.00 for each violation. A fine ordered to be paid by the district court under this subsection shall be paid to the county treasurer and applied for library purposes as provided by law. A fine ordered to be paid by a municipal court shall be paid to the treasurer of the political subdivision whose ordinance is violated.
(2) As used in this section, "serious safety defect" means a violation of this act or a rule promulgated pursuant to this act relative to brakes, tires, steering, coupling devices, headlights, taillights, brake lights, and turn signals that results in the vehicle being placed out of service.
History: Add. 1988, Act 353, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 339, Eff. Apr. 2, 1991 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 98, Imd. Eff. May 15, 2000 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2005