2017 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 722 - Children
Act 305 of 1996 ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PARENTAGE ACT (722.1001 - 722.1013)
Section 722.1003 Acknowledgment of parentage; form; validity; signatures; witness; copy.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 722.1003 (2017)
722.1003 Acknowledgment of parentage; form; validity; signatures; witness; copy.
Sec. 3.
(1) If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage.
(2) An acknowledgment of parentage form is valid and effective if signed by the mother and father and those signatures are each notarized by a notary public authorized by the state in which the acknowledgment is signed or witnessed by 1 disinterested, legally competent adult. The witness must be an employee of 1 of the following: a hospital, publicly funded or licensed health clinic, pediatric office, friend of the court, prosecuting attorney, court, department of human services, department of community health, county health agency, county records department, head start program, local social services provider, county jail, or state prison. The witness must sign and date the acknowledgment of parentage form and provide his or her printed name, address, and place of employment. An acknowledgment may be signed any time during the child's lifetime.
(3) The mother and father shall be provided a copy of the completed acknowledgment at the time of signing.
History: 1996, Act 305, Eff. June 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 409, Eff. Mar. 30, 2015