2017 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 557 - Property of Husband and Wife
Act 118 of 1978 OWNERSHIP OF PROPERTY ACQUIRED JOINTLY AFTER GOOD FAITH MARRIAGE (557.111 - 557.111)
Section 557.111 Ownership of property acquired jointly after good faith marriage.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 557.111 (2017)
557.111 Ownership of property acquired jointly after good faith marriage.
Sec. 1.
If a marriage is contracted by 1 of the parties in good faith and without knowledge of a prior undissolved marriage of the other party, and if that other party predeceases the party who entered into the marriage in good faith, the real property and any land contract, bond, certificate of stock, mortgage, promissory note, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness acquired jointly after the marriage by the parties, unless otherwise expressly provided by the parties, shall be considered at the time of the other party's death to have been owned by the parties with full right of survivorship.
History: 1978, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1978