2017 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 500 - Insurance Code of 1956
Act 218 of 1956 THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (500.100 - 500.8302)
218-1956-20 CHAPTER 20 UNFAIR AND PROHIBITED TRADE PRACTICES AND FRAUDS (500.2001...500.2093)
Section 500.2038 Findings and decision to be in writing; cease and desist order; other orders; stay; modification or setting aside of order.
Universal Citation: MI Comp L § 500.2038 (2017)
500.2038 Findings and decision to be in writing; cease and desist order; other orders; stay; modification or setting aside of order.
Sec. 2038.
(1) If, after opportunity for a hearing held pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, the commissioner determines that the person complained of has engaged in methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited by sections 2001 to 2050, the commissioner shall reduce his findings and decision to writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person charged with the violation a copy of the findings and an order requiring the person to cease and desist from engaging in that method of competition, act, or practice and the commissioner may order any of the following:
(a) Payment of a monetary penalty of not more than $500.00 for each violation but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of $5,000.00, unless the person knew or reasonably should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which case the penalty shall not be more than $2,500.00 for each violation and shall not exceed an aggregate penalty of $25,000.00 for all violations committed in a 6-month period.
(b) Suspension or revocation of the person's license or certificate of authority if the person knowingly and persistently violated a provision of this chapter.
(c) Refund of any overcharges.
(2) The filing of a petition for review does not stay enforcement of action pursuant to this section, but the commissioner may grant, or the appropriate court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.
(3) Until the expiration of the time allowed under section 244 for filing a petition for review if a petition has not been duly filed within that time or, if a petition for review has been filed within that time, then until the transcript of the record in the proceeding has been filed in the circuit court, as hereinafter provided, the commissioner, upon notice and in a manner as he shall deem proper, may modify or set aside in whole or in part an order issued by him under this section.
(4) After the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition for review, if a petition has not been duly filed within that time, the commissioner may at any time, by order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, reopen and alter, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, an order issued by him under this section, when in his opinion conditions of fact or of law have so changed as to require that action or if the public interest shall so require.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 273, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977
Popular Name: Act 218