2014 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 450 - CORPORATIONS
Act 162 of 1982 NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (450.2101 - 450.3192)
162-1982-2 CHAPTER 2 (450.2201...450.2275)
Section 450.2246 Resident agent; service of process, notice, or demand; resident agent as agent of director or officer in certain actions; forwarding process to director or officer.
MI Comp L § 450.2246 (2014) What's This?
NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 162 of 1982
450.2246 Resident agent; service of process, notice, or demand; resident agent as agent of director or officer in certain actions; forwarding process to director or officer.
Sec. 246.
(1) The resident agent so appointed by a corporation is an agent of the corporation upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served.
(2) A person, whether a resident or nonresident of this state, by acceptance of election, appointment, or employment as a director or officer of a corporation organized under this act or in existence on the effective date of this act, by such acceptance is held to have appointed the resident agent of the corporation as the person's agent upon whom process may be served while the person is a director or officer, in any action commenced in a court of general jurisdiction in this state, arising out of or founded upon any action of such a domestic corporation or of such person as a director or officer of the domestic corporation. Upon accepting service of process, the resident agent shall promptly forward it to the director or officer at the director or officer's last known address.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983