2011 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 780 — CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 189 of 1966 — SEARCH WARRANTS (780.651 - 780.659)
Section 780.652 — Search warrant; grounds for issuance.
MI Comp L § 780.652 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
SEARCH WARRANTS (EXCERPT)
Act 189 of 1966
780.652 Search warrant; grounds for issuance.
Sec. 2.
(1) A warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property or other thing that is 1 or more of the following:
(a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of a law of this state.
(b) Designed and intended for use, or that is or has been used, as the means of committing a crime.
(c) Possessed, controlled, or used wholly or partially in violation of a law of this state.
(d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct.
(e) Contraband.
(f) The body or person of a human being or of an animal that may be the victim of a crime.
(g) The object of a search warrant under another law of this state providing for the search warrant. If there is a conflict between this act and another search warrant law, this act controls.
(2) A warrant may be issued to search for and seize a person who is the subject of either of the following:
(a) An arrest warrant for the apprehension of a person charged with a crime.
(b) A bench warrant issued in a criminal case.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 2009