2011 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 780 — CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 144 of 1937 — UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT (780.1 - 780.31)
Section 780.19 — Guilt or innocence of accused when inquired into.
MI Comp L § 780.19 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 144 of 1937
780.19 Guilt or innocence of accused when inquired into.
Sec. 19.
Guilt or innocence of the accused, when inquired into. The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime of which he is charged may not be inquired into by the governor or in any proceeding after the demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime in legal form as above provided shall have been presented to the governor, except as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with the crime.
History: 1937, Act 144, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 780.19