2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 401 - 403 - THE POOR LAW
Act 146 of 1925 - RELIEF AND SUPPORT OF POOR PERSONS (401.1 - 403.8)
146-1925-I - CHAPTER I SUPPORT OF POOR BY PRIVATE PERSONS (401.1...401.21)
Section 401.1 - Definitions.
RELIEF AND SUPPORT OF POOR PERSONS (EXCERPT)
Act 146 of 1925
401.1 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) “Poor person” means a person who does not have property, exempt or otherwise, and who is unable, because of physical or mental disability or age, to earn a livelihood, or a person who has some means but is eligible to receive relief or assistance granted under Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(b) “Settlement” means the place where a person last continuously lived, for 1 year, without receiving public relief or assistance.
(c) “Settled” means the place of settlement.
(d) “Dependent child” means a poor person under 18 years of age.
(e) “Relative” means a husband, wife, father, or mother.
History: 1925, Act 146, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 8208 ;-- CL 1948, 401.1 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 148, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 313, Imd. Eff. Dec. 5, 1980