2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 560 - SUBDIVISION CONTROL ACT OF 1967
Act 288 of 1967 - LAND DIVISION ACT (560.101 - 560.293)
288-1967-PLAT-CHANGES - PLAT CHANGES (560.221...560.229)
Section 560.227a - Vesting of title upon vacation of plat, street, or alley; legal description of abutting lot.
LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 288 of 1967
560.227a Vesting of title upon vacation of plat, street, or alley; legal description of abutting lot.
Sec. 227a.
(1) Title to any part of the plat vacated by the court's judgment, other than a street or alley, shall vest in the rightful proprietor of that part. Title to a street or alley the full width of which is vacated by the court's judgment shall vest in the rightful proprietors of the lots, within the subdivision covered by the plat, abutting the street or alley. Title to a public highway or portion of a public highway that borders on, is adjacent to, or ends at a lake or the general course of a stream may vest in the state subject to section 226.
(2) If the lots abutting the vacated street or alley on both sides belong to the same proprietor, title to the vacated street or alley shall vest in that proprietor. If the lots on opposite sides of the vacated street or alley belong to different proprietors, title up to the center line of the vacated street or alley shall vest in the respective proprietors of the abutting lots on each side.
(3) If only part of the width of a street or alley, not extending beyond the center line, is vacated, title to the vacated part of the street or alley shall vest in the proprietor of the lots abutting the same.
(4) When title to any part of a vacated street or alley vests in an abutting proprietor, any future legal description of the abutting lot or lots shall include that part of the vacated street or alley.
History: Add. 1978, Act 367, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 219, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1996
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control