2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 560 - SUBDIVISION CONTROL ACT OF 1967
Act 288 of 1967 - LAND DIVISION ACT (560.101 - 560.293)
288-1967-GENERAL-PROVISIONS - GENERAL PROVISIONS (560.101...560.109b)
Section 560.103 - Subdivisions of land; surveys and plats, requirements.
LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 288 of 1967
560.103 Subdivisions of land; surveys and plats, requirements.
Sec. 103.
(1) An exempt split is not subject to approval under this act so long as the resulting parcels are accessible. A division is not subject to the platting requirements of this act but subject to the requirements of sections 108 and 109. A subdivision is subject to the platting requirements of this act.
(2) Plats of retracement or boundary surveys made by a department or agency of the United States or of state-owned lands made by a department or agency of the state for the retracement and division of public lands according to the survey instructions issued by the United States department of the interior may be recorded with the register of deeds of the county in which the lands represented on the plats are situated and need not otherwise comply with this act, except that plat size shall be as provided in section 132.
(3) A survey and plat shall be made when any amendment, correction, alteration or revision of a recorded plat is ordered by a circuit court.
(4) Urban renewal plats authorized by the governing body of a municipality as provided in Act No. 344 of the Public Acts of 1945, being sections 125.71 to 125.84 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall conform to this act.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 591, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control